top of page

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Miss Melicious Cupcakes

Effective Date: May 2024

Introduction

Welcome to Miss Melicious Cupcakes. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers in accordance with the Privacy Act 2020. This policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from our online store.

Information Collection

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address, and email address. We also collect non-personally identifiable information that your browser provides whenever you visit our website, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and browser type.

Purpose of Collection

The personal information we collect allows us to:

  • Process, fulfill, and update you on your orders.

  • Communicate with you about our products, services, and promotional offers.

  • Improve our store and customer service.

  • Comply with legal obligations under applicable laws.

Consent

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, or arrange for a delivery, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. Otherwise, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties without advance notice.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help us understand how you use our site and to enhance your user experience. You can choose to disable cookies through your browser settings, but this may affect the functionality of our site.

Access and Corrections

Under the Privacy Act 2020, you have the right to access and request the correction of any personal information we hold about you. If you want to access or correct your personal information, please contact us at hello@missmelicious.com

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policy, or if you want to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you can contact us at:

hello@missmelicious.com

bottom of page